Wisconsin
[…] appropriate.42 Hoell is
precedent, unless and until the supreme court decides otherwise.
In its dialogue with the dissent, the majority at least
intimated that it would
affirm Hoell's application of the in-part standard in cases
involving no-fault attendance
policies enforced against disabled employees, were it to squarely
address the issue.
The dissent charged the majority with "leap[ing] to the
determination ... that ...
Stoughton intentionally discriminated against Geen when it
terminated
him."43 The majority responded that
the dissent ignored Wis. Stat. section 111.34(1)(b), which defines
employment discrimination because of disability. This definition
includes "[r]efusing to
reasonably accommodate an employee's or prospective employee's
disability unless the employer
can demonstrate that the accommodation would pose a hardship on the
employer's program,
enterprise or business."44 The
majority later added, "[t]his case involves
discriminatory intent given Stoughton's refusal to reasonably
accommodate Geen's
disability, and the full circumstances of Geen's
termination
."45 Thus, while the
court of appeals
in Stoughton found that "the