Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] Ultimately, the court concluded that the May 24 order was final for purposes of appeal because it disposed of all matters raised in David’s post-judgment maintenance motion. As a result, David’s appeal was not timely, and the court of appeals dismissed his appeal because of lack of jurisdiction. In a majority opinion authored by Justice A.W. Bradley, the supreme court affirmed.

    A judgment or order of a circuit court is appealable to the court of appeals as a matter of right only if the judgment or order is “final.” Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1) defines “final judgment” and “final order” as “a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties ….” Once a circuit court enters a final judgment or order, a party seeking to appeal has no more than 90 days to file a notice of appeal, unless the law provides otherwise.