Vol. 76, No. 10, October
[…] Sokoagon Gaming had failed to demonstrate that Lynn was involved in the
embezzlement.
In a decision authored by Judge Roggensack, the court of appeals
affirmed. As characterized by the court, the underlying purpose of this
appeal was plain: Sokoagon Gaming wants to recover from Lynn the
indebtedness created by the restitution order and it seeks the court's
ruling that the order is a "marital debt" under Wis. Stat. section
767.255. In the view of the court, Sokoagon Gaming's right to reach
Lynn's property to satisfy the restitution order is not determined by
section 767.255, but instead is driven solely by the classification into
which the obligation falls under section 766.55.
Section 766.55(2)(cm) provides that "an obligation incurred by a
spouse during marriage, resulting from a tort committed by the spouse
during marriage, may be satisfied from the property of that spouse that
is not marital property and from the spouse's interest in marital
property." The appellate court concluded that because the restitution
order was the result of conduct that constituted the tort of conversion,
which was committed by Richard alone, the restitution order is Richard's
sole obligation under the statute.