Vol. 76, No. 10, October
[…] Nor does it matter
"whether, as here, the account had been overdrawn previously" (¶
15). FT had always covered its previous overdrafts and "Mid Wisconsin
had no reason to suspect there would be any problem if immediate credit
was extended for this check" (¶ 15).
Top of page
Criminal Law
Child Pornography - Constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Section 948.12 -
Scienter
State v. Schaefer,
2003 WI App 164 (filed 24 July 2003) (ordered published 27 Aug.
2003)
The defendant was convicted under Wisconsin's statute prohibiting
possession of child pornography. See Wis. Stat. § 948.12
(2001-2002). Among the issues on this appeal was the constitutionality
of this statute. The text of the law requires proof that the defendant
"knows or reasonably should know that the child engaged in sexually
explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years." The defendant
argued that by allowing conviction for possession of child pornography
when a defendant "reasonably should know" that the child depicted is
under age 18 omits a scienter requirement for the offense.
The issue before the appellate court was whether the "knows or