• InsideTrack
[…] Dow Family argued that the outstanding mortgage was unenforceable. That is, Dow Family argued that PHH Mortgage may have held the underlying note, but it did not hold a mortgage lien as security.

    Under the doctrine of equitable assignment, the lawful holder of a promissory note is also the lawful holder of the collateral (the real estate) that secures the note.

    The court noted cases from the 1800s establishing the doctrine of equitable assignment in Wisconsin and held that Wis. Stat. section 409.203(7) codifies the doctrine. That provision says “the attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security interest in the security interest, mortgage, or other lien.”

    “[O]ur decision today clarifies the existence and application of equitable assignment in Wisconsin,” wrote Justice Crooks. “This clarification results in no unfairness to Dow.”