An Overview of the Data Breach Response Process
[…] The individual’s Social Security number;
The individual’s driver’s license number or state identification number;
The individual’s financial account number, including a credit or debit card account number, or any security code, access code, or password that would permit access to the individual’s financial account;
The individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid profile, as defined in Wis. Stat. section 939.74(2d)(a); or
The individual’s unique biometric data, including fingerprint, voice print, retina or iris image, or any other unique physical representation.3
Wis. Stat. section 134.98 requires notification of a data breach when “an entity whose principal place of business is located in this state … knows that personal information in the entity’s possession has been acquired by a person whom the entity has not authorized to acquire the personal information”4 and there has been a material risk of identity theft or fraud to the subject of the personal information.5 The statute contains requirements for a single data breach involving more than 1,000 people,6 timing of and manner of notice requirements,7 entity exceptions,8 and exceptions in situations