Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] L. appealed the medication order.

    In an opinion authored by Judge Stark, the court of appeals held that “testimony” of the court-appointed examiner was insufficient to prove L.’s incompetency to refuse medication. The court of appeals agreed that no “magic words” are needed to prove incompetency under the statute or the case law but said the record here was “unclear” and did not address the statutory standard (¶ 28).

    The court of appeals further held that an examiner’s report prepared pursuant to Wis. Stat. section 51.20(9)(a)5. “need not be admitted into evidence for the circuit court to consider the report during initial commitment proceedings” (¶ 34).
    The court of appeals distinguished the supreme court’s decision on a similar issue in Langlade County v.