Criminal Procedure
[…] “[T]he prosecutor’s stated intention to amend the Information and add more charges at the close of evidence did not expand the scope of Killian’s jeopardy. The prosecutor’s intent alone was insufficient to put Killian at risk of a determination of guilt. The jury would have had no ability [to] find Killian guilty of any additional offenses unless and until that amendment took place. No such amendment ever took place, so jeopardy never attached” (¶ 44). [Note: Wis. Stat. section 971.29(2) provides that “[a]t the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.”]
Having determined the scope of the defendant’s jeopardy in the first prosecution, the majority then determined whether Killian’s jeopardy in the second prosecution is identical in law and in fact to his jeopardy in the first prosecution. The majority concluded that it is not.