Criminal Procedure
[…] They concluded that Sanders’ argument was “incompatible with the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 775.05(4). Section 775.05(4) requires the Board to submit a report in the event that the Board finds $25,000 inadequate. The Board did not so find” (¶ 5). The statute “does not command the Board to make a finding regarding the adequacy of $25,000” (¶ 19).
The lead opinion considered whether the board was required to explain why it did not make a finding regarding adequacy and whether its action or nonaction in this regard is subject to judicial review. Section 775.05(5) provides in part that the “Board shall keep a complete record of its proceedings in each case and of all the evidence. The findings and the award of the … Board shall be subject to review as provided in ch. 227.” The lead opinion concluded that “the Board’s decision not to make a non-required finding regarding adequacy is not a ‘finding’ in the legal sense of the word as used in [§ 775.05(5)]…. Accordingly, the Board’s exercise or non-exercise of its discretion in this regard is not subject to judicial