Criminal Procedure
[…] Justice A.W. Bradley filed a dissenting opinion that was joined in by Justice R.G. Bradley.
Wrongful Convictions – Review of Compensation Awards
Sanders v. Wisconsin Claims Bd., 2023 WI 60 (filed June 30, 2023)
HOLDING: There was no majority opinion in this case. The positions of the various justices are summarized in the discussion below.
SUMMARY: After spending 26 years in prison for a crime he did not commit, Sanders petitioned the Wisconsin Claims Board (the board) for compensation, seeking more than $5.7 million. The board awarded $25,000, the maximum allowed by Wis. Stat. section 775.05(4). This statute also provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the … [B]oard finds that” $25,000 “is not adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature.” The board did not find $25,000 inadequate; therefore, it did not submit a report.
Sanders sought judicial review, arguing the board should have made a finding regarding the adequacy of $25,000. The circuit court rejected his argument and affirmed the board.