Wisconsin Lawyer
[…] HOLDING: The defendant was not liable for bail jumping because he was no longer “released from custody” when he allegedly committed the crimes that were the bases for the bail jumping charges against him.

    SUMMARY: Wis. Stat. section 946.49(1)(b) provides that “[w]hoever, having been released from custody under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond” is guilty of a Class H felony if the offense with which the person was charged and released under Wis. Stat. chapter 969 is a felony. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. section 969.03(2) provides that “[a]s a condition of release in all cases, a person released under [Wis. Stat. section 969.03] shall not commit any crime.”