On March 21, 2024, Governor Tony Evers signed into law 2023 Wis. Act 127, authored by Sen. Eric Wimberger (R-Green Bay) and Rep. Ron Tusler (R-Harrison).
[…] However, the UTC’s simple approach of defining “qualified beneficiaries” as a subset of “beneficiaries” proved somewhat limiting given the broadening of trust and related law along with the proliferation and promulgation of other uniform acts. Further, questions arose regarding parties that might technically meet the definition of a “qualified beneficiary” under prior law but whose inclusion in the class might be seen as problematic or as creating inefficiencies or other issues.
The Trailer Bill provides more specific delineation among beneficiaries. Under Wis. Stat. section 701.0103(5w), a current beneficiary is a beneficiary who, “on the date that the beneficiary’s qualification is determined[,] is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.” While anyone deemed a current beneficiary would, as under prior law, still be considered a “qualified beneficiary,” only future beneficiaries who are deemed to be “presumptive remainder beneficiaries” are now included as qualified beneficiaries.