On March 21, 2024, Governor Tony Evers signed into law 2023 Wis. Act 127, authored by Sen. Eric Wimberger (R-Green Bay) and Rep. Ron Tusler (R-Harrison).
[…] Because of a trustees’ duty of confidentiality, this created a potential dilemma for trustees receiving requests from persons – such as a settlor’s close relatives – who might have had legitimate reasons to expect to have been beneficiaries of a settlor’s estate plan.
Releasing information about an individual’s non-inclusion might technically violate a duty of confidentiality whereas withholding such information without explanation might invite suspicion, family strife, or litigation. To address this tension, Wis. Stat. section 701.0802(9) now provides that “[a] trustee is not liable for releasing information, including a copy of all or any portion of the trust instrument, to any deceased settlor’s heir-at-law or other person indicating that the person is not a beneficiary of the trust if the trustee reasonably believes that doing so will not harm the beneficiaries of the trust and that doing so will reduce the likelihood of litigation involving the trust.”