Constitutional Law
[…] The circuit court dismissed the claim, concluding that it was bound by Teigen v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, 2022 WI 64, 403 Wis. 2d 607, 976 N.W. 2d 519, which held that Wis. Stat. section 6.87 precludes the use of secure drop boxes for the return of absentee ballots to municipal clerks (see ¶ 2).
The case was before the supreme court on bypass from the court of appeals. In a majority opinion authored by Justice A.W. Bradley, the supreme court reversed the decision of the circuit court.
Wisconsin Statutes section 6.87(4)(b)1.
provides that “the envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” There was no assertion in this case that using a drop box is “mailing” a ballot and thus the court focused on the requirement that the ballot be “delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”