Constitutional Law
[…] Stat. section 346.02(8)(a) defines as “a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel.” Sojenhomer argued that sidewalks are pedestrian ways and that the village therefore lacked authority to condemn the property to build a sidewalk.
The circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of the village. In a published decision, the court of appeals reversed. See 2023 WI App 20. In a majority opinion authored by Justice Dallet, the supreme court reversed the court of appeals.
Wis. Stat. section 346.02(8), which is titled “Applicability to Pedestrian Ways,” provides as follows: “(a) All of the applicable provisions of this chapter pertaining to highways, streets, alleys, roadways and sidewalks also apply to pedestrian ways. A pedestrian way means a walk designated for the use of pedestrian travel. (b) Public utilities may be installed either above or below a pedestrian way, and assessments may be made therefor as if such pedestrian way were a highway, street, alley, roadway or sidewalk.”