Michels v
[…] Become a contributor! Are you working on an interesting case? Have a practice tip to share? There are several ways to contribute to Wisconsin Lawyer. To discuss a topic idea, contact Managing Editor Karlé Lester at (800) 444-9404, ext. 6127, or email klester@wisbar.org. Check out our writing and submission guidelines.
Endnotes
1 Michels v. Lyons (In re Grandparental Visitation of A.A.L.), 2019 WI 57, 387 Wis. 2d 1, 927 N.W.2d 486.
2 Id. ¶ 36.
3 Wisconsin Eye Podcasts, Oral Arguments, Michels v. Lyons, Nov. 7, 2018.
4 The grandparent-visitation provision in Wis. Stat. section 767.43(3) provides as follows: “The court may grant reasonable visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following:
(a) The child is a nonmarital child whose parents have not subsequently married each other.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (4), the paternity of the child has been determined under the laws of this state or another jurisdiction if the grandparent filing the petition is a parent of the child's father.
(c) The child has not been adopted.
(d) The grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or has attempted to maintain a relationship with the child but has been prevented from doing so by a parent who has legal custody of the child.
(e) The grandparent is not likely to act in a manner that is contrary to decisions that are made by a parent who has legal custody of the child and that are related to the child's physical, emotional, educational or spiritual welfare.
(f) The visitation is in the best interest of the child.”
5 Michels, 2019 WI 57, ¶ 28, 387 Wis. 2d 1 (citing Rick v. Opichka, 2010 WI App 23, ¶ 22, 323 Wis. 2d 510, 789 N.W.2d 159).
6 Id. ¶¶ 39-41.
7 Id. ¶¶ 33, 36.
8 Wisconsin Eye Podcasts, Oral Arguments, Michels v. Lyons, Nov. 7, 2018.
9 Michels, 2019 WI 57, ¶ 34, 387 Wis. 2d 1.
10 Wis.