Issues After Divorce
[…] The May 24 order confirmed the hearing results and mentioned that “‘Karen will file a separate Motion for overtrial.” She did.
At a June 28 hearing on the overtrial issue, David told the circuit court that he intended to appeal both the May 24 order and the overtrial decision after the court set attorney’s fees. The circuit court entered the written order for the overtrial hearing Aug. 28.
David filed his appeal four days after the Aug. 28 order – and 100 days after the May 24 order. The deadline for filing an appeal under Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1) is 90 days.
The court of appeals determined the May 24 order was a final order and denied David’s appeal.
Finality
A final circuit court order “may be appealed as a matter of right to the court of appeals” under Wis. Stat. section 808.03(1). A final order is an order “that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties,” with exceptions that don’t apply here.
The final order starts the clock. In this case, where the order did not explicitly state it was the final order, the appeal generally must be made within 90 days of entry, as required by section 808.04(1).