Kaul had argued that the statute’s plain language did not prohibit DOJ from depositing settlement funds into other accounts over which the DOJ controls.
[…] Before Act 369, Wis. Stat. section 165.10 required the attorney general only to submit to JFC a proposed plan for spending settlement funds, described in Wis. Stat. section 20.455(3)(g) as funds from “gifts, grants and proceeds.”
Act 369 changed
section 165.10, which now requires the attorney general to “deposit all settlement funds into the general fund.”
Jay D. Jerde, Mitchell Hamline 2006, is a legal writer for the State Bar of Wisconsin, Madison. He can be reached
by email or by phone at (608) 250-6126.
The general fund includes, under section
20.906(1), all money paid into the treasury, which “shall be credited to the general purpose revenues of the general fund unless otherwise specifically provided by law.”
Kaul continued to deposit settlement funds into either the “gifts, grants, and proceeds” account under
section 20.455(3)(g) or into the “cost-recovery” fund established under
section 20.455(1)(gh) in cases involving civil enforcement of certain statutes.