Kaul had argued that the statute’s plain language did not prohibit DOJ from depositing settlement funds into other accounts over which the DOJ controls.
[…] “That leads inexorably to the conclusion that the Attorney General is operating contrary to law when settlement funds are deposited anywhere other than in the general purpose revenue fund.”
But the dissent said that the “unless otherwise specified by law” provision of Wis. Stat. section 20.906(1) points precisely to the funds established in Wis. Stat. sections 20.455(1)(gh) and (3)(g) – the funds Kaul used to deposit settlement funds.
The general fund, defined in Wis. Stat. section 20.001(2)(a)-(c), includes three types of revenue, the dissent explained.
The general fund includes general purpose revenues that the legislature appropriates and program revenues that are “paid into the general fund and are credited by law to an appropriation to finance a specified program or state agency.”
Wis. Stat. section 20.455 codifies the DOJ’s program-revenue appropriations, the dissent said.
“Wisconsin Stat. § 165.10 directs the attorney general to deposit settlement funds into the general fund.